Agenda

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

8:00 - 9:00 am

Registration – Huxley Auditorium Foyer and Marquee

9:00 - 10:00 am

Official Welcome and Opening Plenary ‘The Current State of Play of No Net Loss and the Challenges Ahead’ – Huxley Auditorium

Welcome

  • Peter Unwin, Director General, Defra
  • Kerry ten Kate, Director, BBOP
  • Jonathan Baillie, Conservation Programmes Director, Zoological Society of London

Keynote Addresses

  • Julia Marton-Lefèvre, Director General, IUCN
  • Dr. Braulio Dias, Executive Secretary, Convention on Biological Diversity
  • Peter Bakker, President, World Business Council for Sustainable Development

10:00 - 11:00 am

Reflections and Experiences with No Net Loss – Huxley Auditorium

The panellists above are joined by other experts for a moderated dialogue on experiences around the world.

  • Glyn Davies, Director of Programmes, WWF-UK
  • Joe Kiesecker, Lead Scientist-Director Development by Design, The Nature Conservancy
  • Jo Treweek, eCountability
  • Steven Dickinson, Senior Environment Adviser, Total

Issues may include:

  • Landscape-level planning and rigour in the ‘avoid and minimise’ part of the mitigation hierarchy
  • Political will and policy signals
  • Challenges when aiming to integrate NNL/NG into safeguards and loan conditions
  • Avoiding the biodiversity ‘silo’ in sustainable development: how to plan for biodiversity, ecosystem services, carbon, water, poverty alleviation and economic development within a landscape
  • Not allowing the best to be the enemy of the good, but avoiding a race to the bottom: maintaining high but practical standards in mitigation, including offsets

Moderator: Michael Jenkins, President and CEO, Forest Trends

11:00 - 11:30 am

Coffee Break – Huxley Auditorium Foyer and Marquee

11:30 - 12:45 pm

Plenary Debate – Huxley Auditorium

Agree to Disagree ‘Including biodiversity offsets in the mitigation hierarchy: opportunity or peril?’ A debate followed by a discussion.
The debaters are: Susie  Brownlie, deVilliers Brownlie Associates; Ariel Brunner, Birdlife; Hannah Mowat, FERN; Morgan Robertson, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Isaac Rojas, Friends of the Earth International; Tom Tew, The Environment Bank

Moderator: Tony Juniper

12:45 - 2:00 pm

Lunch – Prince Albert Suite

2:00 - 3:30 pm
Parallel Sessions

Session 1 – Mappin Pavilion: Achieving the White Paper Vision of ‘Net Gain’ and the future of offsets in England

  • The emerging policy framework and issues for practitioners.
  • Chair/facilitator: Ian Dickie, The Aldersgate Group
  • Rapporteur:  Jan Brooke, Jan Brooke Environmental Consultant Ltd
Panellists:

Session 2 – Huxley Auditorium: Establishing a No Net Loss System - the Scoping and Design Stages, including Landscape-Level Planning

Experiences from around the world on the early stages of designing a national or regional system for No Net Loss or Net Gain of biodiversity.

  • Chair/facilitator: Steve Edwards, IUCN
  • Rapporteur:  Toby Gardner, SEI
  • Panellists:
    • Kerry ten Kate, Forest Trends PPT
    • Michael Crowe, Independent Consultant
    • Bruce McKenney, The Nature Conservancy PPT
    • Joe Bull, Wild Business
    • Pippa Howard, Fauna and Flora International
    • Kirsten Hund, The World Bank PPT

    Session 3 –No Net Loss and Net Gain on the Ground

    Experience with mitigation including offsets.

    Session 3A – Prince Albert Suite

    • Chair/facilitator: Derek Melton, Golder Associates
    • Rapporteur: Linda Krueger, The Nature Conservancy
    Panellists:
    • Andrew Cooke – Ambatovy Project, Madagascar PPT
    • Wolfgang Wende, IÖR – Berlin road extension, Germany PPT
    • Bob Edmonds, SLR Consulting – Bardon Hill quarry expansion, UK PPT
    • Malcolm Starkey and Robin Mitchell, The Biodiversity Consultancy – QMM, Madagascar

    Session 3B – Prince Albert Suite

    • Chair/facilitator:  Rein Willems, Platform BEE
    • Rapporteur: Amrei von Hase, Forest Trends and Fabien Quétier, Biotope
    Panellists:
    • Brice Quenouille, Biositiv, & Fabien Quétier, Biotope – Bouygues CNM high speed rail line, France PPT
    • Amrei von Hase, Forest Trends – Afrisam limestone quarry, South Africa PPT
    • John Pilgrim, The Biodiversity Consultancy and Kina Murphy, WCS – Oyu Tolgoi mine, Mongolia PPT
    • George Kelly, Environmental Banc & Exchange – Wetland/Stream mitigation examples, USA PPT
      South Fork Hoppers | Tygart Valley

    3:30 - 4:00 pm

    Coffee Break – Huxley Auditorium Foyer and Marquee

    4:00 - 5:30 pm
    Parallel Sessions

     

    Session 4 – Mappin Pavilion: Mitigation including Offsets in the EU

    Delivering the NNL Initiative at the EU and Member State Levels 

    • Chair/facilitator: Mike Barrett, WWF
    • Rapporteur: Sebastian Winkler, Forest Trends
    Panellists:
    • François Wakenhut, Deputy Head of Biodiversity, European Commission – Update on the EU No Net Loss Initiative
    • Graham Tucker, IEEP – Policy Options for an EU No Net Loss Initiative PPT
    • Annelaure Wittmann, Ministry of Ecology, Sustainable Development and Energy, France – Update on the 2012 French National Doctrine on the 'Avoid, Reduce, Offset’ sequence PPT
    • Marianne Darbi, IÖR – Burgberg Zschaitz habitat bank in Saxony PPT
    • Eric van Zadelhoff, Platform for Biodiversity, Ecosystems and Economy, Netherlands – Setting up a system for ‘No Net Loss’ in the Netherlands PPT
    • David Álvarez García, EcoAcsa –The introduction of conservation banking into Spanish national law PPT
    • Ariel Brunner, Birdlife International – An NGO’s perspective on the EU No Net Loss Initiative

    Session 5 – Huxley Auditorium: Establishing a No Net Loss System – The Implementation Stage

    Experiences from around the world on the early stages of implementing a national or regional system for No Net Loss or Net Gain of biodiversity.

    • Chair/facilitator: Arthur Eijs, Ministry of Infrastructure & Environment/ Department of International Affairs, the Netherlands
    • Rapporteur:  John Pilgrim, The Biodiversity Conservancy
    Panellists:
    • Martin Szaramowicz, Flächenagentur Brandenburg GmbH – Examples for successful implmentation of the impact regulation in Germany PPT
    • Mariana Sarmiento and Padu Franco, WCS – The feasibility of a habitat banking system in Colombia  PPT
    • Vincent Hulin, CDC Biodiversité, France – Establishing a conservation bank with CDC Biodiversité in Crau, France
    • Jeff Manuel, SANBI, South Africa – Development of national policy on biodiversity offsets and experience and experience in various provinces PPT
    • George Kelly, EBX – Lessons learned from 20 years of implementing mitigation measures in the USA PPT
    • Michael Crowe, Australia – Implementation readiness: Lessons from Net Gain planning in Victoria, Australia PPT

    Session 6 –No Net Loss and Net Gain on the Ground

    Experience with mitigation including offsets.

    Session 6A – Prince Albert Suite

    • Chair/facilitator: Bruce McKenney, The Nature Conservancy
    • Rapporteur: Vanessa Mass, Ambatovy Project
    Panellists:
    • Colin Scott, ABP Marine – Experience with various projects in the UK PPT
    • Gavin Lee, WBN – Weda Bay Nickel, Indonesia PPT
    • Natalia Arango, Fondo Accion –Gramalote, AngloGold Ashanti, Colombia PPT
    • Leonardo Viana, Conservation International – Experiences with BHP Billiton (globally) and other partner projects in PNG, Liberia and South America
    • James Spurgeon, independent consultant – Global project experience with a focus on coral reefs

    Session 6B – Prince Albert Suite

    • Chair/facilitator:  Jon Ekstrom, The Biodiversity Consultancy
    • Rapporteur: Rowena Smuts, SRK Consulting
    Panellists:
    • Sandra Berman, Lyonnaise des Eaux - Suez Environment project, USA
    • Anders Enetjärn, Enetjärn Natur - Ume River Delta railway, Sweden PPT
    • Helen Nyul & Pippa Howard, FFI - Greenfields Mining Project, Finland PPT
    • Valérie David, Eiffage - Le Mans-Rennes railway, France PPT
    • Claire Wansbury, Atkins - A21 to Tonbridge widening, UK PPT
    • Stina Eriksson, LKAB - Mertainen project, Sweden PPT

    5:30 - 7:00 pm

    Reception and “World Café” Sessions

    Informal discussion groups held in parallel on a variety of issues suggested and led by conference participants.

    Stacking and bundling of ecosystem services.
    Location: Huxley Auditorium.   Organizers: Amrei von Hase and Jan Cassin

    Reconciling habitat-based and species-based offsets.  
    Location: Mappin Pavilion.  Organizers: Bruce Howard and Fabien Quétier

    Landscape level planning for No Net Loss, and aggregated offsets. 
    Location: Garden Room – Terrace Restaurant.   Organizers: Pippa Howard and Jo Treweek.

    Don’t forget the people! 
    Location: Staff dining room – Terrace Restaurant.  Organizer: Sandra Bell 

    No Net Loss and Life Cycle Analysis: achieving Environmental Impact Neutrality at the corporate level
    Location: lower level, Terrace Restaurant.  Organizer: Eveline Trines

    IUCN Technical Support Group report on biodiversity offsets. 
    Location: upper level, Terrace Restaurant.  Organizer: Stephen Edwards

    Planning for the shale gas boom: landscape-level planning and NNL. 
    Location: upper level, Terrace Restaurant.  Organizers: Linda Krueger and Joe Kiesecker

    No Net Loss, Integrating site and supply chain level - Experiences from the Netherlands
    Location: upper level, Terrace Restaurant.  Organizers: Steven de Bie, Bianca Nijhof and Jolanda van Schaick

    Mudbank: Nurturing Biodiversity and Flyway Conservation in the context of responsible business. 
    Location: upper level, Terrace Restaurant.  Organizer: Dick Williams

    Building and running registries to document NNL achievements
    Location: upper level, Terrace Restaurant.  Organizer: Vincent Hulin

    7:00 - 8:30 pm

    Conference Dinner – Prince Albert Suite


    Wednesday, June 4, 2014


    8:30 - 9:00 am

    Welcome and Recap of Day 1 – Huxley Auditorium

    Keynote:  Noel Nelson Messone, Minister of Environment, Gabon

    9:00 - 10:20 am
    Parallel Sessions

    Government Roundtable – Prince Albert Suite

    Plans and Progress towards ‘No Net Loss’ and a ‘Net Gain’ in governments and intergovernmental organisations.  Senior representatives from governments, IGOs and civil society discuss the priorities for next steps, involving the audience. (Business welcome!)  

    Business Roundtable – Huxley Auditorium

    Building the business case and putting ‘No Net Loss’ and a ‘Net Gain’ into practice in the private sector.  Senior representatives from companies, financial institutions and civil society discuss the priorities for next steps, involving the audience.
    (Government welcome!)

    DeBeers committment to No Net Loss of Biodiversity, an interview with Warwick Mostert

    10:20 - 11:00 am

    Report back from Roundtables and Plenary Discussion of Key Issues – Huxley Auditorium

    11:00 - 11:30 am

    Coffee Break – Huxley Auditorium Foyer and Marquee

    11:30 - 12:45 pm
    Parallel Sessions

    Session 7 – Prince Albert Suite: Safeguards and Tools

    Do companies and investors have the safeguards and tools at their disposal to apply the mitigation hierarchy to projects with rigour?

    • Chair/facilitator: Eva Zabey, WBCSD PPT
    • Rapporteur: Annelisa Grigg, Globalbalance
    Panellists:
    • Lori Conzo, IFC – Performance Standard 6
    • Kerry ten Kate & Amrei von Hase, Forest Trends – BBOP Standard and Methodology Toolkit PPT
    • Gertjan Roseboom, Shell – CSBI timeline tool  PPT
    • George Ledec, The World Bank – Biodiversity Offsets Toolkit, Sourcebook and Roadmap and update on World Bank Safeguards process.  
    • Rachel Asante-Owusu, IUCN – Biodiversity Risk Assessment and Corporate Decision Support, IUCN Knowledge Products  PPT

    Session 8 – Mappin Pavilion: Finance and NNL/NG – The Demand Side

    What drives demand for offsets? How much funding is needed if NNL/NG is to be mainstreamed into project finance?

    • Chair/facilitator: Peter Carter, Independent
    • Rapporteur: Morgan Robertson, University of Wisconsin
    Panellists:
    • John Tobin, Credit Suisse James Vause, Defra
    • Eric Swanson, Forest Trends
    • Ian Dickie, eftec
    • Richard Burrett, Earth Capital Partners and Cambridge University
    • Sophie Le Pennec, Eramet
    • Katia Karousakis, OECD

     

    Session 9 – Huxley Auditorium: Implementation Mechanisms

    Management agreements, conservation covenants and trust funds, etc.

    • Chair/facilitator: Ray Victurine, Wildlife Conservation Society
    • Rapporteur: Melissa Moye, WWF-US
    Panellists:
    • George Kelly, Environmental Banc & Exchange PPT
    • Michael Crowe, Independent PPT
    • Vincent Hulin, CDC Biodiversité
    • Luis Bernardo Honwana, Biofund PPT

    12:45 - 2:00 pm

    Lunch – Prince Albert Suite

    2:00 - 3:15 pm
    Parallel Sessions

    Session 10 – Prince Albert Suite: Learning from Global Standards

    Harmonization, ensuring legal supply chains and NNL/NG in commodity agriculture.

    • Chair/facilitator: Michael Jenkins, Forest Trends
    • Rapporteur: Jan Cassin, Forest Trends
    Panellists:
    • Olof Johansson, Sveaskog
    • Adrian Rimmer, Gold Standard
    • Maria Alice Alexandre, PPT | LIFE Institute
    • Jan-Maarten Dros, Solidaridad
    • Mike Packer, Global Canopy Programme
    • Maria Varbeva-Daley, British Standards Institute

    Session 11 – Mappin Pavilion: Finance and NNL/NG – The Supply Side

    How are financial institutions responding to the demand for finance for offsets? What are the options for innovative finance?

    • Chair/facilitator: Peter Wheeler, The Nature Conservancy
    • Rapporteur: Eva Mayerhofer, European Investment Bank
    Panellists:
    • Zoe Knight, HSBC
    • James Ranaivoson, European Investment Bank
    • Laurent Piermont, CDC Biodiversité
    • Richard Burrett, Earth Capital Partners and Cambridge University
    • Assheton Carter, Althelia Ecosphere
    • James Vause, Defra

    Session 12 – Huxley Auditorium: Challenges for impact assessment practitioners

    Experience with mitigation including offsets.

    • Chair/facilitator: Jo Treweek, eCountability PPT
    • Rapporteur: Susie Brownlie, deVilliers Brownlie Associates
    Panellists:
    • Derek Melton, Golder Associates PPT
    • Rowena Smuts, SRK Consulting
    • Fabien Quétier, Biotope PPT
    • John Pilgrim, The Biodiversity Consultancy PPT
    • Susie Brownlie, deVilliers Brownlie Associate
      BBOP was established by Forest Trends in 2004 which currently serves on its Secretariat with the Wildlife Conservation Society.
      s PPT

    3:30 - 4:00 pm

    Coffee Break (Huxley Auditorium Foyer and Marquee)

    4:00 – 5:30 pm

    Roundup of Key Points, Concluding Remarks and Next Steps (Huxley Auditorium)

    • Report back of key points from session Chairs and Rapporteurs
    • Dr. Braulio Dias Executive Secretary, Convention on Biological Diversity
    • Andrew Cooke, Chairman of BBOP Executive Committee
    • Hosts